Grammy Awards 2019: Best dressed stars arrive on the red carpet


Camila Cabello sparkles in backless pink gown encrusted in rhinestones as she leads arrivals on the Grammys red carpet

  • e-mail

38

View
comments

The biggest night in music brings out some of fashion’s most memorable moments.

And the stars didn’t disappoint when they stormed the red carpet of the 61st annual Grammy Awards at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday.

Camila Cabello brought the glamour wearing a sparkling pink dress which was perfectly tailored to her figure.


Pretty in pink: Camila Cabello stunned in a rhinestone adorned pink look as she kicked off the red carpet festivities during the 61st annual Grammy Awards at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday

more videos

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
    • Watch video

      William and Kate meet BAFTA winners at the Royal Albert Hall

    • Watch video

      Reese Witherspoon falls leaving Jennifer Aniston’s birthday

    • Watch video

      ‘I fulfilled a dream’: A Star is Born wins Best Original Musical

    • Watch video

      Gwyneth Paltrow, Jon Hamm chat it up at Jennifer Aniston’s 50th

    • Watch video

      Radiant Jennifer Aniston exits LA hotel after birthday party

    • Watch video

      Brad Pitt attends ex Jennifer Aniston’s 50th birthday party

    • Watch video

      Kylie Jenner documents lavish birthday party for baby Stormi

    • Watch video

      Camila Cabello is pretty in pink on 2019 Grammys red carpet

    • Watch video

      Kendall Jenner and Kourtney Kardashian shop in bold outfits

    • Watch video

      William and Kate take up their front row seats at 2019 BAFTAs

    • Watch video

      William and Kate receive a standing ovation at 2019 BAFTAs

    • Watch video

      Brad Pitt arrives at Jennifer Aniston’s 50th birthday party in LA

    The former Fifth Harmony singer’s girly looked appeared like it was plucked straight from Barbie’s closet. The longsleeved dress was covered in pink rhinestones from neck to floor, hiding much of her body.

    And while the front was about restrained elegance, she got hearts racing at the back of the dress.

    • Kelsea Ballerini is gorgeous in strapless black gown and… Lisa Vanderpump snuggles her dogs with Ken Todd at… Rita Ora makes a statement in feathered frock while Nicole…

    Share this article

    The low cut back made sure there was plenty of skin while also highlighting her pert backside.

    Camila tied her hair back into a tousled ponytail to reveal a pair of blushing chandelier earrings on each side of her face. Rosy blush and a subtle smokey eye completed the look.




    Barbie girl: The former Fifth Harmony singer’s girly looked appeared like it was plucked straight from Barbie’s closet.






    Dazzling: The longsleeved dress was covered in pink rhinestones from neck to floor, hiding much of her body

    Dazzle in a beaded and feathered jumpsuit like Ashlee Simpson


    Georges Chakra couture jumpsuit

    See the line here

    Buy now

    Ashlee Simpson looked polished and sophisticated in this Georges Chakra couture jumpsuit as she was photographed beside her husband Evan Ross.

    Having a slicked back middle-part pony, she let these large and glimmering diamond earrings accessorize this already sumptuous ensemble. This couture creation features hand applied feathers and beads along with a semi sheer stripe throughout…this screams red carpet ready!

    Sadly, we can't click to buy this look ladies! But why not get the look for a lot less with one of our finds in the edit below.

    With options from Michael Costello, Dsquared2, NBD and beyond…you're spoilt for choice!

    • $298

      NBD x Naven Camilla jumpsuit at Revolve

      Buy now

    • $238

      NBD Serena jumpsuit at Revolve

      Buy now

    • $184

      Michael Costello x Revolve jumpsuit

      Buy now

    • $214

      Dsquared2 flowers printed tulle dress at Luisaviaroma

      Buy now

    Miley Cyrus made it clear that suits can be sexy wearing a well-tailored black look without a shirt underneath.

    The Nothing Breaks Like A Heart singer added a few feminine flourishes, elevating things with gold chain strap heels and bold diamond earrings.

    Her hair was swept the the side and styled in textured waves for a bit of beachy beauty.

    At the affair she was joined by dad Billie Ray and mom Tish, but new husband Liam Hemsworth was nowhere to be seen.






    Well suited: Miley Cyrus made it clear that suits can be sexy wearing a well-tailored black look without a shirt underneath


    Life’s a beach: Her hair was swept the the side and styled in textured waves for a bit of beachy beauty


    All together now: At the affair she was joined by dad Billie Ray and mom Tish, but new husband Liam Hemsworth was nowhere to be seen

    Jada Pinkett Smith ruffled feathers in an alluring nude number with a lavish plumed train.

    She flashed her long, toned legs with a well-placed slit while a low V-neck showed off her top half. Turning around she revealed a backless design. 

    Her son Jaden was also in attendance, looking edgy in a red, white, and blue denim jacket worn with a hoodie.

    Bebe Rexha heated up the red carpet wearing a plunging red gown with layers and layers of ruffles cascading down a full skirt. Turning around, the back of the I’m A Mess singer’s dress had two crisscrossing straps.


    Taking flight! Jada Pinkett Smith ruffled feathers in an alluring nude number with a lavish plumed train 


    Young and the restless: Her son Jaden was also in attendance, looking edgy in a red, white, and blue denim jacket worn with a hoodie


    Back in action: Turning around she revealed a backless design

    She let a breathtaking diamond necklace dangle down into her cleavage while framed her face with dual drop earrings.

    Bebe styled her hair into a somewhat tousled chignon and she played up her dark eyes with a hint of grey shadow.

    Hostess with the most Alicia Keys looked graceful wearing a low-cut red dress with buttons trailing from top to bottom. 

    For jewelry, she added a golden necklace, studded earrings and a couple of chunky rings. She pinned her hair back halfway and let her natural curly texture shine.


    Rocking red: Bebe Rexha heated up the red carpet wearing a plunging red gown with layers and layers of ruffles cascading down a full skirt


    Glamour:  Bebe styled her hair into a somewhat tousled chignon and she played up her dark eyes with a hint of grey shadow




    How low can you go? Hostess with the most Alicia Keys looked graceful wearing a low-cut red dress with buttons trailing from top to bottom

    Meghan Trainor looked like a vision in white as she appeared with husband Daryl Sabara. The All About That Bass songstress took plunge in her low-cut wide-legged jumpsuit with rhinestones along the waist, shoulders and sleeves.

    She went for a sleek beauty look, brushing her blonde back out of her face while exuding an angelic glow with smooth skin and fluttering eyelashes.

    The NO singer shared a photo with the talented Maren Morris, who charmed in a dusty lilac and yellow gown with a punchy adornment on the shoulder.

    Guiliana Rancic flaunted a whole lot of flank in a floor-length gown with a sheer panel running from her ribs down.


    White hot: Meghan Trainor looked like a vision in white as she appeared with husband Daryl Sabara. The All About That Bass songstress took plunge in her low-cut wide-legged jumpsuit with rhinestones along the waist, shoulders and sleeves.


    What a beaut: She went for a sleek beauty look, brushing her blonde back out of her face while exuding an angelic glow with smooth skin and fluttering eyelashes




    On her arm: The All About That Bass songstress was joined by hubby Daryl Sabara


    Two talents: The NO singer shared a photo with the talented Maren Morris, who charmed in a dusty lilac and yellow gown with a punchy adornment on the shoulder

    Ashlee Simpson sparkled in a silver jumpsuit while at the event with husband Evan Ross. 

    The Pieces Of me singer stunned in the single piece which featured tons of rhinestones with tufts of dove grey feathers on the sleeves and top.

    The starlet amped up the glamour with smokey eyes and dramatic earrings. Meanwhile Evan went for rocker vibes in a red velvet jacket worn open and without a shirt underneath.

    What he lacked in garments up top, he made up for with layers of necklaces. 




    Silver star: Ashlee Simpson sparkled in a silver jumpsuit with tufts of dove grey feathers while at the event with husband Evan Ross


    The look of love: The couple/singing duo looked smitten as they took the red carpet together

    Rashida Jones went for subdued glamour in a drapey navy number. She styled her hair smoothly and added a pop of color with a cherry red lip.

    Eve wowed in a black gown cinched together with a solid gold belt. She wore her hair up in a half-ponytail. 

    E! News correspondent Zuri Hall was pretty in a pleated pink gown which featured a combination of satin and chiffon.






    Looking good: Guiliana Rancic flaunted a whole lot of flank while Rashida Jones went for subdued glamour in navy. Eve looked luxe in a black gown with a solid gold belt




    Tickled pink! E! News correspondent Zuri Hall was pretty in pleated pink






    Dapper: Diplo looked sharp in a slim cut suit worn with loafers sans socks while Brad Goreski added a bit of panache to his look with cheetah-patterned lapels. Questlove was charming in all black




    Family affair: Ricky Martin brought along his son while the family of late rocker Chris Cornell were there in his honor. Above daughter Toni, son Christopher and wife Vicky appear (left to right)






    Tori Kelly looked like a winner as she showed off her new trophies for Band Best Gospel Performance/Song and Best Gospel Album. Her strapless dress was both chic and classic




    Yes to yellow: Keltie Knight rocked a plunging yellow look with wild shoulders while Ben Harper looked stylish with an embroidered paisley jacket and a broad hat






    Fashionable: Jeannie Mai went for a futuristic look while Lee Ann Womack was classically feminine. Lilly Singh made a show in her sexy jumpsuit 

    Grammy Award nominations 2019

     RECORD OF THE YEAR

     I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

    The Joke – Brandi Carlile

    This Is America – Childish Gambino  

    God’s Plan – Drake

    Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

    Rockstar – Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

    The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 


    Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

     ALBUM OF THE YEAR

     Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

    By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

    Scorpion – Drake

    H.E.R. – H.E.R.

    Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

    Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

    Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

    Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

    SONG OF THE YEAR 

    All The Stars – Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

    Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

    God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) 

    In My Blood – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

    The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    The Middle – Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)

    Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) 


    Cardi B secured five nominations

    Best New Artist

    Chloe X Halle

    Luke Combs

    Greta Van Fleet

    H.E.R.

    Dua Lipa

    Margo Price

    Bebe Rexha

    Jorja Smith

     Pop Field

    Best Pop Solo Performance

    Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    Fall In Line – Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato

    Don’t Go Breaking My Heart – Backstreet Boys

    ‘S Wonderful – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

    Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    Girls Like You – Maroon 5 Feat. Cardi B

    Say Something – Justin Timberlake Feat. Chris Stapleton

    The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

    My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

    Best Pop Vocal Album 

    Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER


    Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

    Best Dance Recording

    Northern Soul – Above & Beyond Feat. Richard Bedford

    Ultimatum – Disclosure (Feat. Fatoumata Diawara)

    Losing it – Fisher

    Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER

    Ghost Voices – Virtual Self  

    Best Dance/Electronic Album

    Singularity – Jon Hopkins

    Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

    Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

    Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE

    Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

    Country Field 

    Best Country Solo Performance 

    Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER


    Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

    Best Country Song 

    Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER


    Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

    Best Country Album

    Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini

    Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde

    Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

    From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album 

    Colors – Beck – WINNER

    R&B FIELD

    Best R&B Performance

    Long As I Live – Toni Braxton

    Summer – The Carters

    Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

    Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

    First Began – PJ Morton


    Kacey Musgraves is up for four

    Best Traditional R&B Performance

    Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE

    Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight – Bettye LaVette

    Honest – MAJOR.

    How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE

    Made For Love -Charlie Wilson Feat. Lalah Hathaway

    Best R&B Song

    Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER

    Come Through And Chill — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

    Feels Like Summer – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    Focus – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    Long As I Live – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album

    Everything Is Love – The Carters

    The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

    Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

    War & Leisure – Miguel

    Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best R&B Album

    Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

    Good Thing – Leon Bridges

    Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

    H.E.R. –  H.E.R.

    Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

    Contemporary Instrumental Field 

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    The Emancipation Procrastination –  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah 

    Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER

    Modern Lore — Julian Lage

    Laid Black — Marcus Miller

    Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

     Rock Field

    Best Rock Performance

    Four Out Of Five – Arctic Monkeys

    When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

    Made An America – The Fever 333

    Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

    Uncomfortable — Halestorm

    Best Metal Performance

    Condemned To The Gallows – Between The Buried And Me

    Honeycomb –  Deafheaven

    Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

    Betrayer – Trivium

    On My Teeth — Underoath


    Chris Stapleton has three nominations

    Best Rock Song

    Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

    Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

    MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

    Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

    Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

    Best Rock Album

    Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

    M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

    Prequelle – Ghost

    From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

    Pacific Daydream – Weezer

    Reggae Field 

    Best Reggae Album

    As The World Turns – Black Uhuru

    Reggae Forever – Etana

    Rebellion Rises – Ziggy Marley

    A Matter of Time – Protoje

    44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

    Children’s Field 

    Best Children’s Album

    All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

    Building Blocks – Tim Kubart

    Falu’s Bazaar – Falu

    Giants of Science – The Pop Ups

    The Nation of Imagine – Frank & Deane

    Latin Field 

    Best Latin Pop Album

    Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER


    Toni Braxton secured three noms

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    Clairoscura -Aterciopelados

    Coastcity – Coastcity

    Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné

    Gourmet – Orishas

    Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Primero Soy Mexicana – Angela Aguilar

    Mitad y Mitad – Calibre 50

    Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II – Aida Cuevas

    Cruzando Borders – Los Texmaniacs

    Leyendas De Mi Pueblo – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

    ¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

    Best Tropical Latin Album

    Pa’ Mi Gente – Charlie Aponte

    Legado – Formell Y Los Van Van

    Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán

    Ponle Actitud – Felipe Peláez

    Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

    Comedy Field 

    Best Comedy Album

    Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

    Musical Theater Field 

    Best Musical Theater Album

    The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

    Best Music Video 

    This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

    Best Music Film

     Quincy — Quincy Jones

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Immersive Audio Album

    “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

    “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

    “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores,surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

    “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

    “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

    HISTORICAL FIELD

    Best Historical Album

    “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, masteringengineer (Jackie Shane)

    “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg,mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

    “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

     

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

    “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

    “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

    “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

    “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical

    Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

    David Frost

    Elizabeth Ostrow

    Judith Sherman

    Dirk Sobotka

     

    Notes Field 

    Best Album Notes

    Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 – James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument – Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

    The 1960 Time Sessions – Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

    The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra – David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 – Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

    Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

     

     RAP FIELD

    Best Rap Performance

    Be Careful – Cardi B

    Nice For What – Drake

    King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

    Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

    Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee


    Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

    Best Rap/Sung Performance

    Like I Do – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

    Pretty Little Fears – 6LACK Featuring J. Cole

    This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

    All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

    Rockstar — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

    Best Rap Song

    God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    King’s Dead – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)

    Lucky You – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

    Sicko Mode – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

    Win – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)


    Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

    Best Rap Album

    Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B

    Swimming – Mac Miller

    Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

    Daytona – Pusha T

    Astroworld – Travis Scott

    New Age Field 

    Best New Age Album

    Hiraeth -Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

    Beloved – Snatam Kaur

    Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

    Molecules Of Motion – Steve Roach

    Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West

    Jazz Field 

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    Some Of That Sunshine – Regina Carter, soloist

    Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

    We See – Fred Hersch, soloists

    De-dah – Brad Mehldau, soloist

    Cadenas –  Miguel Zenón, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

    The Questions – Kurt Elling

    The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

    If You Really Want – Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

    The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER


    The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

    Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

    Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

    Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

    Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    All About That Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By ScottyBarnhart

    American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

    Presence – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

    All Can Work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

    Barefoot Dances And Other Visions  –  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Heart Of Brazil – Eddie Daniels

    Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER

    West Side Story Reimagined – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

    Cinque – Elio Villafranca

    Yo Soy La Tradición – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

    Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

    Best Gospel Performance/Song

    You Will Win – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

    Won’t He Do It – Koryn Hawthorne

    Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER

    Cycles – Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

    A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters


    Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

    You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

    Best Gospel Album 

    Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

    Best Roots Gospel Album

    Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

    Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

    Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs

    Still Standing – The Martins

    Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

    American Roots Music Field 

    Best American Roots Performance 

    The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

    Best American Roots Song

    The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

    Best Americana Album

    By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

    Best Bluegrass Album

    “Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett

    Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie

    Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus“

    The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

    “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

     Best Traditional Blues Album 

    The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

    “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

    “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole

    “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs

    “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

    Best Folk Album 

    All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

    Best Regional Roots Music Album

    “Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin

    “Spyboy” — Cha Wa

    “Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa

    “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

    “Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

    Spoken Word Field 

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

    Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER


    Miguel is up for two awards

     

    Music For Visual Media Field 

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

    Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

    Best Song Written For Visual Media 

    Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

    Composing/Arranging Field 

    Best Instrumental Composition

    Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

    Chrysalis – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

    Infinity War – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

    Mine Mission – John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

    The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    Batman Theme (TV) – Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

    Change The World – Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

    Madrid Finale – John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

    The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

    Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER


    Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    It Was a Very Good Year – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

    Jolene –  Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

    Mona Lisa – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

    Niña – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

    Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

    Package Field 

    Best Recording Package

    Be The Cowboy – Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

    Love Yourself: Tear – HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

    Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

    The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

    Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

    Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; KimRosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

    “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER

    “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, VaughnOliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

    “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

    Boi-1da

    Larry Klein

    Linda Perry

    Kanye West

    Pharrell Williams

    Best Remixed Recording

    “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

    “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

    “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

    “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

    CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Orchestral Performance

    “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

    “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

    “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

    “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

    Best Opera Recording

    “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

    “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER

    “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

    “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

    Best Choral Performance

    “Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

    “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

    “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER

    “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & TatianaPavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

    “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

    Quartet“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

    “Blueprinting” — Aizuri 

    Quartet“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

    “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

    “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

    “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

    “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

    “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

    “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

    “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & JodieDevos; Les Siècles)

    “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

    “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

    Best Classical Compendium

    “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

    “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

    “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

    “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

    “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

    “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

    “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

    “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

    “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

    World Music Field 

    Best World Music Album

    Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

     

     

     

    Source: Read Full Article