Producers Guild Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

A PGA win was once one of the surest predictors of an Oscar Best Picture victory, but in recent years the two prizes haven’t matched as often

AWARDS BEAT

PGA

The Producers Guild Awards are taking place in a virtual ceremony on Wednesday evening. TheWrap will update the list of winners as they are announced.

In the first presentation of the night, the PGA award for comedy television went to “Schitt’s Creek.”

For many years, the Producers Guild Award was one of the most reliable predictors of an Oscar Best Picture win, particularly after both groups expanded the number of nominees to 10 and instituted the ranked-choice system of counting votes. But over the last five years, the PGA winner has only gone on to win the Oscar twice, with “The Shape of Water” in 2018 and “Green Book” in 2019. The other three years, the Producers Guild winners were “The Big Short,” “La La Land” and “1917,” while the Oscars were won by “Spotlight,” “Moonlight” and “Parasite.”

Overall, the Producers Guild winner has also won the Best Picture Oscar 21 times in 31 years, including one year in which “12 Years a Slave” and “Gravity” tied at the PGA and the former film won at the Oscars.

Winners in four categories – sports program, children’s program, short-form program and the PGA Innovation Award – were announced at a separate event on Saturday.

Here is the list of nominees. Winners are indicated by *WINNER.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines
“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Denzel Washington, Todd Black
“Mank,” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
“Minari,” Christina Oh
“Nomadland,” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami …,” Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein
“Promising Young Woman,” Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal,” Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
“The Croods: A New Age,” Mark Swift
“Onward,” Kori Rae
“Over the Moon,” Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
“Soul,” Dana Murray
“Wolfwalkers,” Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stephan Roelants

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures
“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet,” Jonnie Hughes
“Dick Johnson Is Dead,” Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
“My Octopus Teacher,” Craig Foster
“Softie,” Toni Kamau, Sam Soko
“A Thousand Cuts,” Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
“Time,” Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley
“The Truffle Hunters,” Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
“Better Call Saul”
“Bridgerton”
“The Crown”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
“Ted Lasso”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
“I May Destroy You”
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
“Bad Education”
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”
“Hamilton”
“Jane Goodall: The Hope”
“What the Constitution Means to Me”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
“60 Minutes”
“The Last Dance”
“Laurel Canyon
“McMillions”
“Tiger King: Mayhem, Murder and Madness”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
“8:46 – Dave Chappelle”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“Saturday Night Live”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
“The Amazing Race”
“The Masked Singer”
“Nailed It”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Voice”

Award for Outstanding Sports Program
“Defying Gravity: The Untold Story of Women’s Gymnastics” (Season 1) *WINNER
“Hard Knocks: Los Angeles”
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 26)
“Seeing America with Megan Rapinoe”
“The Shop: UNINTERRUPTED Featuring President Barack Obama”

Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
“Animaniacs” (Season 1)
“Carmen Sandiego” (Season 3)
“Looney Tunes Cartoons” (Season 1)
“The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” *WINNER
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Season 7)

Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program
“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler” (Season 3)
“Between The Scenes – The Daily Show” (Season 5)
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Season 3) *WINNER
“Inside Pixar: Inspired” (Season 1)
“SNL Presents: Stories from the Show” (Season 1)

PGA Innovation Award
“Adventure Lab and Dr. Crumb’s School for Disobedient Pets”
“Andrew Goes Outside”
“Artificial”
“Baba Yaga”
“BRCvr” * WINNER
“Create Together”
“Fragments”
“Jettison”
“Krampusnacht”
“Oceanides”
“The Line”
“The Under Presents”

Source: Read Full Article