‘Trial of the Chicago 7’ and ‘Da 5 Bloods’ Top Nominations at 2021 Movies for Grownups Awards

The legal thriller directed by Aaron Sorkin and the war drama helmed by Spike Lee lead the nominations at the upcoming Movies for Grownups Awards hosted by AARP the Magazine.

AceShowbiz -“The Trial of the Chicago 7” and “Da 5 Bloods” have landed six nominations apiece for AARP the Magazine’s Movies for Grownups Awards.

Aaron Sorkin‘s legal thriller will compete for the top prize of Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups, facing off with “Minari“, “Nomadland“, “One Night in Miami…“, and “The United States vs. Billie Holiday“.

The writer-turned-director is also up for Best Director – alongside Spike Lee for “Da 5 Bloods” – while Mark Rylance has earned a mention in the Best Supporting Actor category, as well as for Best Ensemble, which is awarded to a movie’s entire cast.

Regina King‘s “One Night in Miami…” and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” by George C. Wolfe secured five nods across the 15 film categories.

Among the acting nominees are Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”), Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”), Gary Oldman (“Mank“), Tom Hanks (“News of the World“), Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy“), and Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”).

Meanwhile, for the first time in the ceremony’s history, the event will also celebrate TV and streaming projects, with “Perry Mason“, “Succession“, “The Crown“, “This Is Us“, and “Ted Lasso” all shortlisted for Best Series, and “Watchmen“, “Unorthodox“, “Small Axe“, “Mrs. America“, and “The Queen’s Gambit” fighting for Best TV Movie/Limited Series.

The winners will be unveiled on 4 March (21), with a virtual ceremony taking place on 28 March, when George Clooney will receive the Career Achievement honour.

The full list of contenders is:

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups:

  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami…
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress:

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom“)
  • Sophia Loren (“The Life Ahead“)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland“)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit“)
  • Robin Wright (“Land“)

Best Actor:

  • Ralph Fiennes (“The Dig“)
  • Tom Hanks (“News of the World“)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father“)
  • Delroy Lindo (“Da 5 Bloods“)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank“)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Candice Bergen (“Let Them All Talk“)
  • Ellen Burstyn (“Pieces of a Woman“)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy“)
  • Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian“)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari“)

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Demian Bichir (“Land“)
  • Bill Murray (“On the Rocks“)
  • Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods“)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal“)
  • Mark Rylance (“The Trial of the Chicago 7“)

Best Director:

  • Lee Daniels (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday“)
  • Regina King (“One Night in Miami…“)
  • Spike Lee (“Da 5 Bloods“)
  • Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7“)
  • George C. Wolfe (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom“)

Best Ensemble:

  See also…

  • ‘Mank’ and ‘The Crown’ Lead Nominations at 2021 Critics Choice Awards
  • Ralph Fiennes Keen to Keep Bond Role Despite Daniel Craig’s Departure
  • Super Bowl LV: ‘F9’ Unveils New Preview, M. Night Shyamalan’s ‘Old’ Debuts Mysterious Trailer
  • ‘Nomadland’ Tops Winners List of 2021 London Critics’ Circle Film Awards
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • One Night in Miami…
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Intergenerational:

  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Minari
  • On the Rocks
  • The Father
  • The Life Ahead

Best Buddy Picture:

  • Bad Boys for Life
  • Bill & Ted Face the Music
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Let Them All Talk
  • Standing Up, Falling Down

Best Screenwriter:

  • Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (“Da 5 Bloods“)
  • Paul Greengrass, Luke Davies (“News of the World“)
  • Kemp Powers (“One Night in Miami…“)
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom“)
  • Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7“)

Best Time Capsule:

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • One Night in Miami…
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Grownup Love Story:

  • Emma
  • Ordinary Love
  • Supernova
  • Wild Mountain Thyme
  • Working Man

Best Documentary:

  • A Secret Love
  • Crip Camp
  • Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Sky Blossom: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Another Round” (Denmark)
  • Bacurau” (Brazil)
  • Collective” (Romania)
  • The Life Ahead” (Italy)
  • The Weasels’ Tale” (Argentina)

Best Series:

  • Perry Mason
  • Succession
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Crown
  • This Is Us

Best TV Movie/Limited Series:

  • Mrs. America
  • Small Axe
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen

Best Actress (TV/Streaming):

  • Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show“)
  • Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America“)
  • Regina King (“Watchmen“)
  • Laura Linney (“Ozark“)
  • Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek“)

Best Actor (TV/Streaming):

  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark“)
  • Ted Danson (“The Good Place“)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing“)
  • Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird“)
  • Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True“)

Source: Read Full Article